Roberts-Creek.com Roberts Creek tours
Sunset over the Strait of Georgia with a forested point at Roberts Creek

Your independent Roberts Creek guide

Weather and Best Time to Visit

July and August are the warmest and driest months on this coast, and November is the wettest. Here are the monthly averages and what they mean for beaches, hikes and ferry days.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Ferries, parks and trails explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Sunshine Coast weather in a few lines

The Sunshine Coast has a mild, wet coastal climate. Summers are warm and fairly dry, winters are cool and rainy. The numbers on this page are averages for the Vancouver Harbour weather station from 1991 to 2020. They give a reliable picture of the season, but they are not measurements from Roberts Creek, Gibsons or Sechelt, and they are no substitute for a forecast on the day you travel.

If you plan a day on the water, check the weather before you book. A boat trip from the city is the plan most tied to the season, so read the notes on whale watching tours from Vancouver before you book.

23.0 °CAverage daily high in July and August
245.2 mmAverage rainfall in November, the wettest month
1,537.4 mmAverage rainfall over a full year
Pebble beach and calm water at blue hour on the Sunshine Coast

Monthly temperatures and rainfall

Averages for the Vancouver Harbour station, 1991 to 2020.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallWhat to expect
January7.4 °C3.3 °C236.6 mmCool and wet
February8.4 °C3.3 °C117.0 mmCool, less rain
March10.5 °C4.6 °C162.5 mmCool and wet
April13.9 °C6.9 °C117.7 mmMild, showers
May17.8 °C10.2 °C72.6 mmMild, much drier
June20.2 °C12.8 °C65.7 mmWarm, dry
July23.0 °C14.9 °C43.5 mmWarmest, driest
August23.0 °C14.8 °C48.6 mmWarmest, dry
September19.4 °C12.1 °C71.4 mmWarm, still dry
October13.9 °C8.6 °C156.8 mmRain returns
November9.7 °C5.3 °C245.2 mmWettest month
December7.1 °C3.2 °C199.9 mmCool and wet

Temperatures are the average daily maximum and minimum. Rainfall is the average monthly total. The rainfall series has a few missing years, so treat it as a guide and not as an exact record. For most visitors, July and August are the best months. June and September are cooler but stay clearly drier than the stretch from October to March.

Tours from Vancouver and the Sunshine Coast

Boat trips, seaplane flights and day trips from Vancouver, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Roberts Creek by season

What each part of the year suits.

Summer, June to September

The warmest and driest stretch, and the best window for the pier and the beach, a hike or a day on the water. If you travel by car, read the ferry guide first and consider a reservation.

Spring, April and May

Temperatures rise from 13.9 °C to 17.8 °C on average, and May already has far less rain than April. It suits forest walks and quiet days at the coast.

Autumn, October and November

Rainfall climbs from 156.8 mm in October to 245.2 mm in November. Bring waterproof layers and keep a flexible plan for outdoor days.

Winter, December to March

Highs stay between 7.1 °C and 10.5 °C and the months are wet. It is a time for cosy stays and short walks, so look at where to stay before you go.

Weather tips for your trip

Small points that save a wasted trip.

Clocks. Since 8 March 2026 British Columbia stays on daylight time all year, and clocks do not go back on 1 November 2026. Tide and ferry times in November and December therefore stay on the same clock as in summer. Do not subtract an hour from times you read on older pages.

Tides at the rapids. Weather does not set the viewing times at Skookumchuck Narrows. The tide does. Look up the viewing times for your day and arrive early.

Fires. Campfire rules differ by park and by local authority and can tighten in dry spells. Check the current rule before you light a fire.

Layers. Even in July and August the average low is about 15 °C, so pack a warm layer for evenings.

Tall evergreen rainforest along a trail on the Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Roberts Creek?

July and August are warmest and driest, with average highs of 23.0 °C. June and September are good alternatives if you prefer milder days.

How much does it rain on the Sunshine Coast?

The yearly average at the Vancouver Harbour station is 1,537.4 mm. Most of it falls from October to March, and November averages 245.2 mm.

Are these figures for Roberts Creek itself?

No. They come from the Vancouver Harbour station and show the typical pattern of the region. Local conditions on the coast can differ, so check a forecast shortly before you travel.

Do the clocks change in November 2026?

No. British Columbia stays on daylight time all year since 8 March 2026, so there is no change on 1 November 2026.

Is this the official weather service?

No. This is an independent travel guide and is not connected to any weather service, park authority or ferry company. Use a current forecast for decisions on the day.

Vancouver and Sunshine Coast tours

Whale watching, seaplane flights and day trips from Vancouver compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Vancouver tour →